This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Electronic Fix website, electronicfix.com.au

The Electronic Fix is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Electronic Fix is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Electronic Fix customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Electronic Fix takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Electronic Fix reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Electronic Fix reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Cookies

“cookies” (also known as web beacons) enables us to monitor our web site traffic patterns for maintenance, website improvement, login access details, and also to serve you more efficiently when you visit or revisit our website. You can set your internet browser to completely block these cookies .

More specifically, we use various services and platforms for website traffic analysis and advertisement opportunities. These platforms also utilize cookies which you may consider disabling. We use Google products and advertising programs (including Google Ads, Google Analytics, DoubleClick cookies) to change your Google account Ad settings and preferences click here (must be logged in).

To learn more about Google privacy policies click here and to learn how Google uses cookies click here. To adjust your Ads settings . For Google Analytics (to opt-out ). For Facebook advertising (to learn more about how Facebook Serves ads and to adjust your Facebook Ads settings click here and for ).

Contacting Us

The Electronic Fix welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

The Electronic Fix
5 / 17 Blackwood Street,
Mitchelton, QLD 4053
Telephone: (07) 3613 0029

We appreciate you taking the time to read this important document and encourage you to continue browsing our services.

5/17 Blackwood St Mitchelton 4053 QLD Australia
Google Rating
4.7